Spain Visa

Simply Cordoba > Explore Cordoba > Spain Visa
20th of September 2017

If you want to stay longer in Cordoba or any other countries under the Spanish rule, then you should have one essential thing with you- a Spain Visa. Now you’re wondering if you need to apply for a Spain Visa or not? Here’s a quick list of the requirements and some basic information to help you out with your Spain Visa request.

Why get a Spain Visa?

A Spain Visa may be required depending on your nationality. Those who are locals and residents of Europe don’t need Spain Visa for they already are citizens of the European Union. However, if you want to be a resident of Spain for that matter then you should apply for a NIE (Número de Identidad de Extranjero) and a residency card (Tarjeta de Residence Comunitario) to legalize your stay.

For everyone else whose residence is not under Europe then you should get a Spain Visa. The Spain Visa is your pass card so you can live, study and visit Spain at any time. There are countries however that have a special agreement with Spain stating that they can stay up to ninety days and in any six months period.

The following countries under this agreement are as follows: Andorra, Australia, Brunei, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Gibraltar, Grenada, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Japan, South Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia and Switzerland


What are the requirements in getting a Spain Visa?

You must have a complete record and requirements to obtain a Spain Visa. For every visa request for Spain, anticipate to be required the following credentials, plus those exclusively as noted below for each individual type of visa for Spain.

These documents must be submitted in person by those who wish to apply:

1.    Passport valid for a minimum of six months and three photocopies of the personal information and photo page.
2.    4 recent pictures, passport size.
3.    Original marriage certificate *.
4.    Original certificate of good conduct issued by the police department of the city or cities where the applicant has spent 6 months or more in the last 5 years, with a translation into Spanish .
5.    Original medical certificate typed on doctor’s stationary verifying that the applicant is free from the following quarantine diseases: yellow fever, cholera, and the plague. The certificate must also certify that the applicant is free of drug addictions and mental illness, with a translation into Spanish .
6.    Original Medical Insurance that will cover you in Spain.

It is also necessary to submit two (2) photocopies of all the documents.

  • Hotels

  • Weather

    Cordoba
    September 20, 2017, 10:07 pm
    Clear
    Clear
    11°C
    wind speed: 1 m/s SSW